top of page
[…] This language exists in several other amendments to the Constitution as well (13, 14, 15, 19, 23, 24, and 27). The existence of this provisional authority, however, does not require that authority. It also just isn’t meant to be read that way. Take the 26th amendment for example. Section 1 says “The right of citizens of the United States, who are eighteen years of age or older, to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of age.” Section 2 then states “The Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.”