top of page
[…] Available at SSRN: https://ssrn.com/abstract=4306094 or http://dx.doi.org/10.2139/ssrn.4306094

[1] The Sweep and Force of Section Three, William Baude, University of Chicago Law School, Michael Stokes Paulsen, University of St. Thomas Law School; University of Pennsylvania Law Review, Vol 172; August 14th 2023; https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=4532751 [2] The 14th Amendment Trump Panic, WSJ Editorial Board, September 4th, 2023 [3] See A Compromise of Principle, Michael Benedict, pages 182-187. [4] The Treason Clause, found in Article 3, Section 3, of the Constitution, states “Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the testimony of two Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.” Notice the similar text around enemies and giving them aid or comfort in the Treason clause and in Section 3 of the 14th amendment. [5] See A Compromise of Principle, Benedict.